Hanmer Camp 2017

News Flash - representatives from the Yoshukai Karate and Kobudo International Board will be attending camp this year. 

There is a slight change to the training venue this year however we are still staying in Hanmer Springs and having the Camp Dinner in Hanmer Springs.

The 2017 Summer Karate Camp is confirmed for Hanmer Springs/Culverden, from the 8th to the 9th of April 2017.  This is a time when Yoshukai karateka from around New Zealand, Australia and Malaysia get together to train and learn.  As usual Frazer Sensei will be coming and we hope that as many of you as possible will also come.  

There will be a pre-camp Adult and Dan Grade Test in the Aerobics Room of the Bishopdale YMCA (map) in Christchurch on Friday 7th April 2017 from 12:00 noon to 2:00 pm.

Children and Adults are invited from 10:00 am on Saturday at the Culverden School Hall and can train for the day or stay overnight in Hanmer Springs and train on Sunday morning in Culverden as well.  The children will go to the hot pools on Saturday afternoon.  During Saturday evening we will have a group dinner and go-karting at the Bell Bird Lodge, Alpine Adventure Holiday Park, Hanmer Springs.  This is a great evening for children that are able to stay the night or who can return home later in the evening.  Children must be accompanied by a caregiver at the pools and if staying overnight at the lodge.
 
We have accommodation booked at the Bell Bird lodge from the 8th of April 2017, checking out on the 9th of April 2017 (2 nights).  This accommodation is a lodge with a series of bunk rooms.    

We usually go out for meals or have takeaways and visit the pools at least once (at your own cost).  Remember to bring your Yoshukai passport. 

Hanmer Camp 2017 - Programme
Sat, 08 April 2017 to Sun, 09 April 2017

 





10th Kyu to 8th Kyu
11:00 am to 12:00 noon
Culverden School Hall
Training









Non-Grading Children
1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Training


3:30 pm to 5:30 pm 
Travel to Hanmer Springs
Pools and afternoon tea


















Children
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Training


SATURDAY
Everyone
10:00 am to 11:00 am,
Culverden School Hall
Group Training
7th Kyu to 4th Kyu
11:00 am to 12:00 noon
Culverden School Hall
Weapons (Bo)

12:00 noon to 12:30 pm
Lunch

12:30 pm to 1:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Training
Children's Competition

Grading Children
1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Grading


3:30 pm to 5:30 pm 
Travel to Hanmer Springs
Pools and afternoon tea

All Children
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Hanmer Springs
Alpine Adventue Holiday Park
Go karts and games

Adults and Children
6:30 pm onward
Hanmer Springs
Alpine Adventue Holiday Park
Dinner

SUNDAY
Everyone
10:00 am to 10:30 am
Culverden School Hall
Awards and prize giving
2nd dan to 3rd dan
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Advanced Kata
Bassai
Chinto

Everyone
12:30 pm tp 12:45 pm
Culverden School Hall
Close Camp
 





Brown and Black Belts
11:00 am to 12:00 noon
Culverden School Hall
Advanced Kata
Sieinchin








Brown Belts and Adults
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Weapons
2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Taiho Jutsu 11-20
3:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Sparring Drills
4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Sparring

















4th dan and above
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Culverden School Hall
Advanced Kata
TBA

Competition Results


Overall winner:
Angelo Avram

Dojo Rules:
Evie Tuck

Taiho Jitsu 1-5:
James Anderson

Plank:
James Anderson

Wall Sit:
Taylor Delaney

Press-ups:
Angelo Avram

27 Movements:
Isabella Hadlee-Watts

Zen Shin Ko Tai:
Archie Grant

Kiotsuke, Yoi, Yame:
Harrison Hadlee-Watts

Zenkutsa Dachi:
Jaden Hu

Front Kick:
James Anderson